State Capitol Room 111
Juneau, AK 99801
305 Center Avenue, Suite 1
Kodiak, AK 99615
Full Name:
Gary L. Stevens
Gender:
Male
Family:
Wife: Rita; 3 Children: Anna, Matthew, Natalie
Birth Date:
08/21/1941
Birth Place:
McMinnville, OR
Home City:
Kodiak, AK
PhD, University of Oregon, 1982-1984
MFA, University of Oregon, 1963-1965
BA, Linfield College, 1959-1963
President, Alaska State Senate, 2023-present
Representative, Alaska State Senate, District C, 2023-Present
Senator, Alaska State Senate, District P, 2003-2023
Candidate, Alaska State Senate, District P, 2020
President, Alaska State Senate, 2009-2012
Representative, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2000-2003
Candidate, Alaska State House of Representatives, 1998
Candidate, Alaska State Senate, 1996
Assembly Member, Kodiak Island Borough, 1989-1992, 1994-1996
Presiding Officer, Kodiak Island Borough Assembly, 1995-1996
Mayor, City of Kodiak, 1978-1979
City Council, Kodiak, 1976-1978
Vice Chair, Education Committee
Member, Legislative Council
Member, Rules Committee
Co-Chair, Special Committee on World Trade
Member, Subcommittee on Education and Early Development
Member, Subcommittee on Governor
Member, Subcommittee on Legislature
Chair, Special Committee on University Oversight, Alaska State Senate, 2006-present
Member, ASC Subcommittee On Homeland Security, Alaska State Senate, 2005-present
Chair, Advisory Commission on Local Government, Alaska State Senate, 2005-present
Member, Statehood Celebration Commission, Alaska State Senate, 2005-present
Member, Armed Services Joint Committee, Alaska State Senate, 2003-present
Member, Pacific Fisheries Legislative Task Force, present
Former Member, Alaska Arctic Policy Commission, Alaska State Senate
Former Member, Arctic Committee, Alaska State Senate
Former Chair, Education Committee, Alaska State Senate
Former Chair, Education Committee, Alaska State Senate
Former Member, Health and Social Services Committee, Alaska State Senate
Former Chair, Joint Legislative Budget & Audit Committee, Alaska State Senate
Former Member, Labor & Commerce Committee, Alaska State Senate
Former Chair, Legislative Council, Alaska State Senate
Former Member, Select Committee on Legislative Ethics, Alaska State Senate
Former Member, Subcommittee on University of Alaska, Alaska State Senate
Former Chair, Task Force on Civics Education, Alaska State Senate
Former Chair, World Trade Committee, Alaska State Senate
Vice-Chair, Community & Regional Affairs Committee, Alaska State Senate, 2003-2012
Member, Finance Subcommittee on Community & Economic Development, Alaska State Senate, 2003-2012
Member, Finance Subcommittee on Corrections, Alaska State Senate, 2003-2012
Member, Finance Subcommittee on Natural Resources, Alaska State Senate, 2003-2004
Member, Labor & Commerce Committee, Alaska State Senate, 2003-2004
Chair, State Affairs Committee, Alaska State Senate, 2003-2004
Chair, Finance Subcommittee on Administration, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2003
Chair, Finance Subcommittee on Natural Resources, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2003
Member, House Finance Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2003
Vice-Chair, Joint Legislative Salmon Industry Task Force, Alaska State Senate, 2003
Co-Chair, Special Committee on Fisheries, Alaska State Senate, 2003
Member, Finance Subcommittee on Education & Early Development, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2001-2002
Member, Finance Subcommittee on Fish & Game, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2001-2002
Member, Finance Subcommittee on University of Alaska, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2001-2002
Member, Health, Education, & Social Services Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2001-2002
Member, Joint Legislative Salmon Industry Task Force, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2001-2002
Member, Resources Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2001-2002
Member, Special Committee on Education, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2001-2002
Co-Chair, Special Committee on Fisheries, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2001-2002
Member, State Affairs Committee, Alaska State House of Representatives, 2001-2002
Retired Professor, University of Alaska, Kodiak College, 1975-1996
General Manager, Northern Processors, 1970-1975
Served, First Lieutenant, United States Army, 1967-1970
Co-Chair, International Committee, Council on State Governments, 2015-present
Member, Rules Working Group, Council on State Governments, 2013-present
Member, National Council of State Legislators, 2005-present
Member, Alaska Council of Mayors, present
President, Alaska Historical Society, present
Ex-officio Member, Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute, present
Member, American Historical Society, present
Member, American Legion, present
Member, Board of Directors, Alaska Humanities Forum, present
Member, Board of Directors, Alaska Municipal League, present
Member, Kodiak Elks Club, present
Member, Kodiak Historical Society, present
Chair, Kodiak Mayor's Conference, present
Director, Kodiak Oral History Project, present
Member, Pioneers of Alaska, present
Governor, Rotary International, District of Alaska, Yukon Territory, and Siberia, present
Vice President, Southwest Alaska Municipal Conference, present
Former Member, Alaska Conference of Mayors
Ex-Officio Member, Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute
Member, Council on State Governments, 2013
Member, Host Committee, Council of State Governments Conference, 2003
Ex-Officio Member, Alaska Aerospace Development Corporation, 2001-2002
President, Board of Education, Kodiak Island Borough, 1984-1987
President, Kodiak Area Chamber of Commerce, 1974-1975
Awards:
Army Commendation Medal;
National Defense Medal
Hobbies or Special Talents:
Alaska, United States History